Business (BUS)

Courses

BUS-101 INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS 3.00 Credits

Increases student awareness of business functions and the business environment. (Not open to business majors of Junior or Senior standing.).

BUS-190 DIRECTED STUDY IN BUSINESS 1.00-12.00 Credits

BUS-192 SPECIAL TOPICS IN BUSINESS 1.00-12.00 Credits

BUS-220 BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS 3.00 Credits

Provides students with written and verbal skills to communicate effectively in the business environment. Written skills range from basic grammar and punctuation techniques to writing business memos and reports. Verbal skill situations include preparing presentations and interviews and directing meetings.

BUS-221 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS/INFO SYSTEMS 3.00 Credits

Introduction to the characteristics of computer based information systems in organizations. Topics included are: the use of microcomputers in business; the most popular productivity software applications; Management Information Systems (MIS) theory; the importance of MIS in modern international management decision-making; systems analysis and design; and several uses of the Internet.

BUS-261 ENTREPRENEURSHIP 3.00 Credits

A study of the development and implementation of developing a for-profit enterprise. Emphasis is put on best practices for success in today's global economy. Case studies are used to explore topics ranging from the entrepreneurial lifestyle and mindset to the decision to start a business from scratch, purchase a franchise or existing business, to the components of a business plan, which include management and organization, marketing, financial sections, and managing growth.

BUS-271 BUSINESS STATISTICS 3.00 Credits

Survey of descriptive and inferential statistical concepts commonly used in the treatment of data in social science research. The understanding and application of the concepts will be emphasized. Topics include: measures of central tendency, measures of variability, correlation methods, hypothesis testing, and simple analysis of variance. Pre-requisite: A grade of 'C' or better in MATH 130 or MATH 160.

BUS-290 DIRECTED STUDY IN BUSINESS 1.00-12.00 Credits

BUS-292 SPECIAL TOPICS IN BUSINESS 1.00-12.00 Credits

BUS-294 INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS 1.00-12.00 Credits

Introductory level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Sophomore standing or permission of the instructor.

BUS-294A INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS I 1.00-12.00 Credits

Introductory level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Sophomore standing or permission of the instructor.

BUS-294B INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS II 1.00-12.00 Credits

Introductory level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Sophomore standing or permission of the instructor.

BUS-294C INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS 12.00 Credits

Introductory level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Sophomore standing or permission of the instructor.

BUS-294D INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS 12.00 Credits

Introductory level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Sophomore standing or permission of the instructor.

BUS-301 FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 3.00 Credits

A study of decision making within a firm, emphasizing the financial environment and maximizing the value of the firm. Subjects include financial planning, the CAP model and long-term valuation decisions. Pre-requisites: A grade of 'C' or better in AC 232 and MATH 130 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-306 BUSINESS AND CULTURE 3.00 Credits

This course increases student awareness of business cultures, introduces business industry norms, and aspects of the general business environment on a micro, macro, and global basis.

BUS-311 FOUNDATIONS OF MANAGEMENT THEORY 3.00 Credits

Explores the historical foundations of management thought, analyzes the functions of management, and provides a detailed examination of leadership, communication, motivation, and organizational behavior. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-312 HOTEL RESTAURANT MANAGEMENT 3.00 Credits

Examines the function of management and organizational behavior theory and explores historical perspectives and current trends in management as is applicable to the hospitality industry.

BUS-321 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 3.00 Credits

Examines the basic elements of marketing theory, terminology and concepts with emphasis placed on analyzing consumer motivation. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-323 PROMOTION METHODS 3.00 Credits

Focuses on major elements of the promotional mix including personal selling, advertising, sales, promotion, and publicity. Pre-requisites: BUS 321 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-325 FOOD SERVICE SYSTEMS AND CONTROLS 3.00 Credits

Provides an introduction to control functions in food and beverage management, including determining standards, operating budgets, and menu production to students preparing for careers in the food and beverage management sector, as well as hotels and other enterprises where this knowledge is necessary. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-333 CONSUMER BEHAVIOR 3.00 Credits

Focuses on those activities directly involved in obtaining, consuming, and disposing of products and services, including the decision processes that precede and follow these actions. Topics include individual and small group decision making as well as the major factors shaping these processes: individual differences, psychological processes, and environmental influences. Consumer Behavior is of particular interest to those who, for various reasons, desire to influence or change that behavior, including those whose primary concern is marketing, consumer education and protection, and public policy. Non-business majors are welcome. Pre-requisite: A grade of 'C' or better in BUS 321 and Junior standing or higher; or permission of the instructor.

BUS-340 RETAIL MARKETING 3.00 Credits

Includes site selection, organization, merchandising, pricing, promotion, and controls. Pre-requisites: BUS 321 and Junior standing or higher or permission of instructor.

BUS-352 PUBLIC FINANCE 3.00 Credits

An examination of the public sector and its contribution to economic welfare, resource allocation, income distribution, stabilization, and economic growth. Pre-requisites: ECON 201 and ECON 202 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-355 INFORMATION SYSTEMS FOR MANAGERS 3.00 Credits

Advanced study of the characteristics of computer based information systems in organizations. Topics include: issues and problems in the use of computerized information systems in organizing and operating the business enterprise, global issues in information access, use comparative international applications, and implementation of decision support systems. Pre-requisites: BUS 311 or BUS 312 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-360 LEADERSHIP 3.00 Credits

Explores the concept of leadership from an interdisciplinary perspective: psychological determinants of leaders and followers, political factors of governance, sociological issues connecting individuals and small groups, anthropological factors in tracking societal transformations, and management skills in the practice of leadership. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-365 BUSINESS LAW I 3.00 Credits

Explores the legal environment of business, including the legal system, the nature and source of law as applied to business activity, and labor law and legislation. Emphasis on legislation and cases impacting business practice. Requires the preparation of written briefs for assigned cases. Pre-requisites: ENGL 102 or ENGL 109 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-366 BUSINESS AND SOCIETY 3.00 Credits

Surveys the political, legal, and social factors that influence business, the role of business in alleviating social problems, and business' responsibility in light of contemporary ethical and moral values. Writing integrated. Pre-requisites: ENGL 102 or ENGL 109 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-370 PRODUCTION AND OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT 3.00 Credits

Examines planning, scheduling, and management of business operations and procedures for achieving continuous improvements in quality in manufacturing and service firms. Topics include forecasting demand and costs, facilities design, production planning, and control procedures. Pre-requisites: MATH 130 or higher, BUS 311, and BUS 271 or ECON 300 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-375 BUSINESS LAW II 3.00 Credits

Business Law II is a continuation of Business Law I and will cover a variety of legal issues including Negotiable Instruments, Agency Law, Business Associations, Creditor Relations, and Regulation of Business. The student will review current events involving the legal environment of business and will prepare case briefs and analyze legal problems. Pre-requisite: BUS 365.

BUS-380 INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 3.00 Credits

An overview of the international business environment, conditions affecting firms conducting business overseas and the effects of a transcultural, multi-currency setting on each of the functional areas of business. Pre-requisites: BUS 311 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-390 DIRECTED STUDY IN BUSINESS 1.00-12.00 Credits

Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-392 SPECIAL TOPICS IN BUSINESS 1.00-3.00 Credits

Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-394 INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS 1.00-12.00 Credits

Intermediate level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the Instructor.

BUS-394A INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS I 1.00-12.00 Credits

Intermediate level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the Instructor.

BUS-394B INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS II 1.00-12.00 Credits

Intermediate level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the Instructor.

BUS-394C INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS III 1.00-12.00 Credits

Intermediate level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the Instructor.

BUS-394D INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS IV 1.00-12.00 Credits

Intermediate level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the Instructor.

BUS-405 SMALL BUSINESS/ENTREPRENEURIAL MGMT 3.00 Credits

Explores techniques and challenges in developing and operating a small business. Emphasizes application of classroom learning in cases involving local businesses. Pre-requisites: BUS 321 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-412 HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 3.00 Credits

A survey of personnel functions including manpower planning, appraisal systems, training and development, labor-management relations, compensation, and safety. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-413 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR 3.00 Credits

Provides an introduction to the study of organizational structure and design in a global environment. Organization behavior, intergroup relations, and conflict and decision making from a multicultural perspective will be introduced. The interaction between organizational structure and organizational behavior will be discussed in depth. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-416 STAFFING 3.00 Credits

Provides an in-depth analysis of human resource planning, employee recruitment, selection, placement, evaluation, retention, and terminations/layoffs. Pre-requisites: BUS 412 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-421 MARKETING RESEARCH 3.00 Credits

Introduces students to basic research designs, sampling, field work, data collection methods, secondary sources of data, data analysis, and research presentation and evaluation. Pre-requisites: BUS 321 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-428 MARKETING MANAGEMENT 3.00 Credits

Investigates the role of the marketing manager in terms of product development, promotion, pricing, physical distribution, and marketing strategy. Pre-requisites: BUS 321 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-429 CREATIVE THINKING 3.00 Credits

The business world needs professionals who can think creatively and be innovative in order to respond to competitive forces in virtually every function of the business environment. This course will help students discover the basic elements of the creative process and provide an opportunity for practicing techniques. Pre-requisite: Junior standing or higher.

BUS-431 PUBLIC RELATIONS 3.00 Credits

A study of the principles and techniques involved in creating and maintaining a favorable public image. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-435 MONEY AND BANKING 3.00 Credits

Focuses on the relationship between depository institutions, their lending, and money demand/supply conditions. The effects of monetary policy on banks, financial markets, and the macro economy are also considered, as are the effects of banks' concerns over profits, liquidity, and solvency. Pre-requisites: ECON 201 and ECON 202 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-440 HUMAN RESOURCE LAW 3.00 Credits

Provides information and basic considerations in most human resource legislative areas to aid in arriving at informed, reasonable, and defensible answers to many employment-related questions and situations that may arise at the workplace. Laws include, but are not limited to, the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), Title VII of the Civil Rights Act (CRA) of 1964, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA), the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA), the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA), and the Equal Pay Act (EPA). Pre-requisites: BUS 412 and Junior standing or higher or permission of instructor.

BUS-450 TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT 3.00 Credits

Introduces students to information about and examples of the most up-to-date developments in training, research, and practice, including the strategic role of training and the use of new technologies in training. Pre-requisites: BUS 412 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-461 COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS 3.00 Credits

Provides instruction related to employee compensation policy and benefits administration. Topics include merit pay, seniority pay, pay equity within the organization and the market, international pay issues, legal and discretionary benefits, and executive compensation. Pre-requisites: BUS 412 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-480 COMPARATIVE INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT 3.00 Credits

Examines the similarities and differences in managerial philosophy and practice in different parts of the world, familiarizing students with organizational, cultural, and ideological perspectives on management in a variety of cultural environments. Pre-requisites: BUS 311 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-482 INTERNATIONAL MARKETING 3.00 Credits

Emphasizes the growing importance of an international perspective to successful business operations. Examines problems associated with marketing across national, international, transcultural, and subcultural boundaries. Develops international marketing skills. Pre-requisites: BUS 321 and Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-490 DIRECTED STUDY IN BUSINESS 1.00-3.00 Credits

Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-492 SPECIAL TOPICS IN BUSINESS 1.00-3.00 Credits

Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the instructor.

BUS-494 INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS 1.00-12.00 Credits

Advanced level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours.Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the Instructor.

BUS-494A INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS I 1.00-12.00 Credits

Advanced level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the Instructor.

BUS-494B INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS II 1.00-12.00 Credits

Advanced level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the Instructor.

BUS-494C INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS III 1.00-12.00 Credits

Advanced level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the Instructor.

BUS-494D INTERNSHIP IN BUSINESS IV 1.00-12.00 Credits

Advanced level internship in Business. The internship is a contracted and supervised learning experience enabling the student to apply skills, techniques, and professional values from business courses to an approved business-related work setting. The duties and responsibilities at the work site should constitute new learning for the student. Students will participate in two workshops with other interns in the Business Division, and work at the employer's site for the contracted number of hours. Pre-requisite: Must have Junior standing or higher or permission of the Instructor.

BUS-497 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT SEMINAR 3.00 Credits

Strategic Management Seminar is the capstone course for students obtaining the on-line degree in Management. The focus will be an integrated approach to strategic management issues facing businesses. There will be an emphasis on the longer-range strategic problems and decisions that organizations may encounter. This course is also for business students who may want to take additional management courses. Pre-requisite: Must have Senior standing or permission of the instructor.

BUS-498 STRATEGY AND POLICY SEMINAR 3.00 Credits

A capstone course. Students will integrate knowledge of quantitative decision techniques with material drawn from all functional areas of business to formulate, select, implement and evaluate organizational strategies. Pre-requisite: AC 232, BUS 311, and ECON 201 or 202, and Senior standing or permission of the instructor.

BUS-498A SENIOR STRATEGIC SEMINAR I 3.00 Credits

A capstone course. Students will integrate knowledge of decision-making techniques with material drawn from all functional areas of business to formulate, implement, and evaluate organizational strategies. Pre-requisite: Junior standing or higher and successful comletion of BUS 311, BUS 321 and AC 232 each with a grade of C or higher.

BUS-498B SENIOR STRATEGIC SEMINAR II 3.00 Credits

Part II of the capstone course. This is an integrative course in which the students will continue to revise previously created senior projects and prepare a final written report and presentation for evaluation by the Business division faculty and advisory board. Students will apply business skills through the use of written assignments and case study analysis. Pre-requisite: A grade of 'C' or better for AC 232, BUS 311, 321, and 498A and senior standing.